Maryland Coaches Hall of Fame inductees

J.C. Pinkney (pictured), Dave Cesky and Jeff Herrick were inducted into the Maryland Football Coaches Association Hall of Fame in 2016.

Maryland Coaches Hall of Fame inductees
Name School(s) Induction
Tim Ambrose Middletown 2004-2005
Clayton Anders Boonsboro 2018
Moe Barber Snow Hill 1993
Charles Berry Wicomico 2004-2005
Irv Biasi Patterson 1988
Andy Borland Severna Park 1998-1999
Ken Brace Watkins Mill 2012-2013
Joe Brune Loyola 1998-1999
John Buchheister Milford Mill, Randallstown 2000-2001
Jerry Calhoun Beall 1990
Mike Calhoun Fort Hill 2001-2002
Dave Carruthers Linganore, Urbana 2007-2008
Tony Caruso Sherwood 1989
Ernie Ceccato Poolesville, Quince Orchard 2001-2002
Al Cesky Bel Air 1988
Dave Cesky Fallston 2016
Terry Changuris Seneca Valley 2010-2011
Tom Clark Bishop McNamara 2019
Bud Coackley Edgewood 1992
Rick Conner Brunswick, Linganore 2013-2014
John Cox La Plata 1994
Jim Crawford Friendly 1993
Claude Darr Franklin 2017
Lowell Davis Landon 2003-2004
Dave Dolch Queen Anne’s, Victor Cullen Academy, Francis Scott Key, St. Paul’s 2019
Doug DuVall Wilde Lake 2006-2007
George Earley Friendly 2019
Ben Eaton Dunbar 2007-2008
Dutch Eyth McDonogh 1990
Jim Fegan Georgetown Prep 1997
Doug Fleetwood Cambridge-S.D. 2002-2003
Jerry Franks DeMatha, Northern Calvert,
Calvert, Huntingtown
2007-2008
Jack Gilmore Allegany 2003-2004
Bill Hahn Fort Hill, Wheaton 1988
Ed Hargaden Loyola 1988
John Harvill Gaithersburg 1998-1999
Danny Hayes Gwynn Park 2017
Jim Head Westminster 1990
Jeff Herrick Broadneck 2016
Chuck Hickes Laurel 2009-2010
Jim Higgins Milford Mill, Randallstown 1989
Ken “Speedy” Johnson Randallstown, Liberty, Winters Mill 2017
Larry Johnson McDonough 2000-2001
Bill Jones Wheaton 1990
Walt King Bullis 2008-09
Bob Knox Stephen Decatur 2018
Al Laramore Annapolis 1992
Charlie Lattimer Fort Hill 1989
Harry Lawrence City College 1988
Pete Lerario Springbrook 1994
Roy Lester Allegany, R. Montgomery,
Magruder, Paint Branch
1996
Bob Lumsden Polytechnic 1988
Nick Lynch Suitland 2009-2010
Augie Maceli Calvert Hall 2020-2021
Bill Mackley John Carroll 2005-2006
Dan Makosy Damascus, Hammond 2011-2012
Chuck Markiewicz Chesapeake-AA, Meade, North County, Arundel 2014-15
Bill McGregor DeMatha Catholic 2009-2010
Gorton McWilliams Cambridge-S.D. 1988
Jerry Mears Arundel, Meade 1991
John Merricks Crossland 1988
Bob Milloy Springbrook, Good Counsel 2006-2007
Jack Molesworth Frederick, Thomas Johnson 1995
Howdy Myers St. Paul’s 1991
Ralph Paden Fairmont Heights 2002-2003
Dan Palumbo Northwestern 1988
Joe Pappetti Glen Burnie 1992
Ken Parker South Carroll 1995
Dan Paro Georgetown Prep 2020-2021
Mike Pearson Oxon Hill 2006-2007
Ben Petrilli Loch Raven 1994
J.C. Pinkney Douglass-PG 2016
Pete Pompey Dunbar, Edmondson 2005-2006
Carroll Reid Smithsburg 1997
George Roberts Severna Park 1989
Rocco Romeo Largo 1998-1999
Herb Ruby Westminster 1989
Bill Russell Elkton, North East-Cecil 2018
Joe Russo Hammond 2010-2011
Al Sadusky Bethesda-Chevy Chase 1991
Dave Schrodel Thomas Johnson, Walkersville 1988
Fred Shepherd Churchill 2000-2001
Ed Shields Northwestern-PG, Suitland 2020-2021
Jim Smith Aberdeen 1995
Brady Straub Northwood, Kennedy 1989
Al Thomas Seneca Valley, Damascus 1997
Macon Tucker Aberdeen 2008-2009
Mitch Tullai St. Paul’s 1996
Steve Turnbaugh Hereford 2011-2012
John Usilton J.M. Bennett 2008-2009
John Voight High Point 1993
Augie Waibel Polytechnic 1997
Doug Williams Severn School, Catoctin 2020-2021
Tom Woods Southern Garrett 2004-2005
Vic Woods Mount St. Joseph 1991
Morgan Wootton DeMatha Catholic 2002-2003
Dick Working McDonogh, Boys’ Latin 1989
Mike Working McDonogh, Mount St. Joseph 2013-2014
Roger Wrenn Patterson, Polytechnic 2003-2004
Ben Wright E. Roosevelt, Thomas Johnson 2011-2012
George Young Calvert Hall, City College 1988
Dominic Zaccarelli Westlake 2014-2015

NOTES: Between 1998 and 2015, the induction class was named, but not honored until after the New Year. Therefore, starting with the 1998 class, the induction year reads as a school year (example: 1998-99). In 2016, the naming and honoring of coaches returned to a yearly event, like it was prior to 1998.

The inaugural class of 1988 was comprised of Irv Biasi, Al Cesky, Bill Hahn, Ed Hargaden, Harry Lawrence, Bob Lumsden, Gorton McWilliams, John Merricks, Dan Palumbo and George Young. The most recent inductees for 2016 were Dave Cesky, Jeff Herrick and J.C. Pinkney.

If you enjoyed this article, get email updates

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *